D) STAMP CLUB MEETINGS FROM JANUARY 2020.
The detailed list attached is the latest list of all the known Kent Club meetings from January 2020. I would like to thank Michael Dobbs for his help with this list. Thank You. Michael R. Thompson.
Notes
NWKPCC = North West Kent Postcard Club (AM) indicates morning meetings (Maidstone & Mid-Kent and Royal Tunbridge Wells) (PM) indicates afternoon meetings (Dover) * = From the 2019/20 season Cinque Ports PS will meet on a Thursday @ = Herne Bay - From 15 November 2019 to 21 February 2020 inclusive meetings will be in the afternoon starting at 2pm |
To view the 2020 Pages better, you can view in "Full Screen" by clicking the icon at the lower right. Please wait for the page to load. After viewing please click the icon on the top right. Thank you.
|
To get the full screen for the above, click the icon on the above right.
OLDER PROGRAMME LISTS
September 2017
Wed 6 Sevenoaks Competitions H-I-J, Open & Thematic Members
Thur 7 Eltham-Woolwich Something I have not shown before Members
Mon 11 Dover Postcards or Covers Members
Tue 12 Malling President’s Auction and Evening Michael R Thompson
Tue 12 Sidcup “Some sheets from my Album” Members
Wed 13 Bromley & Beck “Four in One” Jeremy Gaskell
Wed 13 Romney Marsh Andy and Albert -
Thur 14 Swale Postcards & Stamps Frank & Pat Parsons
Thur 14 Tunbridge Wells London Coffee Houses Ian Marshall
Fri 15 Bexley Official Paid Mail Adrian Smith & Geoff Hurst
Fri 15 Herne Bay Recent Acquisitions Members
Tue 19 Lewisham Recent Acquisitions Members
Wed 20 Orpington Letters S, T & U Members
Thur 21 Eltham-Woolwich Things I like Ray Barton
Thur 21 Maidstone The American Civil War Colin Evans
Fri 22 Gravesend “Victory and Peace” Tony Hickey
SATURDAY EAST MALLING GRAND STAMP FAIR
23rd SEPTEMBER 2017 East Malling Village Hall 9.30am – 3.30pm
East Malling near Maidstone.
Kent. SAT NAV: ME19 6DD
Mon 25 Dover South Africa Chrissie Baker
Mon 25 NWKPCC Sokol Tony Bosworth FRPSL &
Lindy Bosworth FRPSL
Tue 26 Sidcup An Evening with ………… Paul & Vince
Wed 27 Romney Marsh ‘Slania’ Harry Ward
Wed 17 Bromley & Beck Ceylon Cliff Hurst
Thur 28 Maidstone (AM) Transport Members
Thur 28 Tunbridge Wells (AM) New Acquisitions Members
October 2017
Mon 2 Cinque Ports Visit from Orpington -
Mon 2 Medway Towns Visit from Maidstone & Mid Kent -
Tue 3 Lewisham Stewart Henderson Entertains -
Wed 4 Deal Visit from Tunbridge Wells -
Wed 4 Sevenoaks Gibraltar John Corderoy
Thur 5 Eltham-Woolwich Visit from Bromley & Beckenham -
Thur 5 Maidstone Aspects of Austria Colin Tobitt FRPSL
Fri 6 Bexley GB Postal History - with a difference Don Davies
Fri 6 Herne Bay Letters M & N Members
Mon 9 Dover Visit from Herne Bay PS -
Tue 10 Malling A.G.M. and Member’s Displays
Tue 10 Sidcup History of Airships Len Barnes
Wed 11 Bromley & Beck Victoriana Chris Drakes
Wed 11 Romney Marsh Postcard Competition Members
Thur 12 Swale South America (postcards) Vickie Harris
Thur 12 Tunbridge Wells President’s Evening Members
Fri 13 Gravesend The Definitives of New Zealand Brian Stonestreet
Mon 16 Cinque Ports Visit from Ashford PS -
Tue 17 Lewisham Danzig: The Propaganda War Giles du Boulay
Wed 18 Orpington Pre-Stamp Maritime Mail H Johnson
Thur 19 Eltham-Woolwich Autumn Auction Members
Thur 19 Maidstone German Exchange Controls 1918-25 Robin Pizer FRPSL
Fri 20 Bexley Auction Members
Fri 20 Herne Bay Postcards any country any theme Members
Sat 21 Kent Postal History Group. Ringwould Village Hall. Deal. CT14 8HL.
Tunbridge Wells. 1pm – 4pm.
Mon 23 Dover Switzerland Brian Sutcliffe
Mon 23 NWKPCC An Entertaining Evening … … Ron Gilson
Tue 24 Sidcup An evening with …………… Pat Parsons
Wed 25 Bromley & Beck Table Auction Members
Wed 25 Romney Marsh This year’s best find Members
Thur 26 Maidstone (AM) Pre Stamp Ship Mail Hugh Johnson
Thur 26 Swale GB WW2 Military Mail Peter O’Keeffe
Thur 26 Tunbridge Wells (AM) Committee members entertain -
Fri 27 Gravesend Autumn Auction Members
November 2017
Wed 1 Deal Autumn Auction Members
Wed 1 Sevenoaks Stamps members have collected Members
Thur 2 Eltham-Woolwich The Parsons entertain us Frank & Pat Parsons
Thur 2 Maidstone Things I Like Ray Barton
Fri 3 Bexley Birds of the World Ralph Bridgeman
Fri 3 Herne Bay Club Auction Members
Mon 6 Cinque Ports Letters Y and Z Members
Mon 6 Medway Towns “Other things I collect” Members
Tue 7 Lewisham Falkland Islands Tony Bosworth FRPSL
Wed 8 Bromley & Beck Visit by Croydon PS -
Wed 8 Romney Marsh Scenery / Scenic Members
Thur 9 Swale Gravesend Revisited (postcards) Bob Appleton
Thur 9 Tunbridge Wells AGM & Competitions Members
Fri 10 Gravesend Some Aspects of French
Colonial Aviation Len Barnes
Mon 13 Dover Visit from Deal PS
Tue 14 Malling Aspects of NATO Michael Dobbs
Tue 14 Sidcup Memorial Evening Members
Wed 15 Orpington Canada R Dickinson
Thur 16 Eltham-Woolwich Lundy Island Michael R Thompson
& Julie Lester
MEETING CANCELLED AS HALL IS NOW NOT AVAILABLE - GREENWICH
COUNCIL ARE USING THE HALL TO TURN ON THE CHRISTMAS LIGHTS.
Thur 16 Maidstone Club Auction Members
Fri 17 Bexley Competitions & Bourse Members
Fri 17 Herne Bay Austro-Hungarian Navy WW1 Lindy Bosworth FRPSL
Sat 18 Kent Postal History Group. Hollingbourne Village Hall. Maidstone. ME17 1TR.
Annual Auction. 1pm – 4pm.
Mon 20 Cinque Ports Workshop & Tips Night Members
Tue 21 Lewisham Kent President’s Evening Marcus Sherwood-Jenkins
Wed 22 Bromley & Beck An Evening with … … … … Bob Larg
Thur 23 Maidstone (AM) Spain Eddie Shilling
Thur 23 Swale 2012 Olympic Games Margaret Emerson
Thur 23 Tunbridge Wells (AM) Pre-stamp Maritime Mail Hugh Johnson
Mon 27 Dover Auction Members
Mon 27 NWKPCC Wine Bob Appleton
& Gravesend
Tue 28 Sidcup Postcard Evening Members
Wed 29 Romney Marsh Anniversaries Members
Thur 30 Eltham-Woolwich Christmas Stamps Members
Thur 30 Maidstone Danzig: The Propaganda War Giles du Boulay
December 2017
Fri 1 Bexley Postcards & Postal Regulations John Copeland
Fri 1 Herne Bay 1 Page Competition & Bourse Members
Mon 4 Cinque Ports Recent Acquisitions Members
Mon 4 Medway Towns Annual Auction Members
Tue 5 Lewisham 5 sheets or 50p Members
Wed 6 Bromley & Beck Inter-Society Evening & Bourse All
Wed 6 Deal Letter N; Competitions, Social Members
Wed 6 Sevenoaks Auction Members
Mon 11 Dover Christmas Party Members
Mon 11 NWKPCC Christmas Social Members
& Gravesend
Tue 12 Malling Christmas Auction and Social 7.50pm - Viewing 7.15pm
Tue 12 Sidcup Christmas Social Members
Wed 13 Bromley & Beck President’s Evening
& Christmas Social -
Thur 14 Eltham-Woolwich Christmas social Members
Thur 14 Maidstone President’s Evening Tony Bosworth FRPSL
Thur 14 Swale Christmas evening - competitions Members
Thur 14 Tunbridge Wells The British Library Philatelic Rarities David Beech
MBE, FRPSL
Fri 15 Bexley President’s Social Evening John Corderoy
Fri 15 Herne Bay Christmas Special & Displays Members
Mon 18 Cinque Ports Christmas Auction & Party Members
Tue 19 Lewisham Members’ Christmas Evening Members
Wed 20 Orpington Christmas social,
1 Sheet Competition & Bourse Members
Thur 28 Maidstone M, N & O is for … … … … Members
January 2018
Tue 2 Lewisham Postcards of Chislehurst Tony Hickey
Wed 3 Sevenoaks Cheese & Wine Social Members
Fri 5 Herne Bay New Year Bourse Members
Mon 8 Medway Towns President’s Night Bob Higgins
Tue 9 Malling Competitions and Bourse Members
Tue 9 Sidcup Other things I collect Members
Wed 10 Bromley & Beck Bourse +From the Collection of … Chris Sands
Thur 11 Eltham-Woolwich Something beginning with W or O Members
Thur 11 Maidstone The Royal British Legion Godfrey Prior
Thur 11 Swale Chris Rapley entertains -
Thur 11 Tunbridge Wells London Coffee Houses Ian Marshall FRPSL
Tue 16 Lewisham Salonika, the Forgotten Front Roger Morrell
Wed 17 Bromley & Beck Annual Dinner Members & Guests
Thur 18 Maidstone (AM) ‘F’ is for … … … … … Members
Fri 19 Bexley Forgeries John Shaw FRPSL
Fri 19 Herne Bay Letters O & P Members
Mon 22 NWKPCC Member's Displays and A.G.M. Members
Tue 23 Sidcup President’s Evening Cliff Hurst
Wed 24 Bromley & Beck Letter T (Nugent Cup) Members
Thur 25 Eltham-Woolwich Postcard Evening Members
Thur 25 Maidstone India & Indian States Ron Ogilvie
Thur 25 Tunbridge Wells (AM) 12 Favourite Pages Members
Fri 26 Gravesend President’s Evening Michael R Thompson
R
Sat 27 NWKPCC Annual Postcard Fair 9.30am - 3.30pm
St. George's Church Hall.
Gravesend Town Centre
On the one way system just by
the Gravesend-Tilbury Ferry.
DA11 0TB.
February 2018
Fri 2 Bexley Auction Members
Fri 2 Herne Bay Club Auction Members
Mon 5 Cinque Ports Chairman’s Evening -
Mon 5 Medway Towns Competition Night & Bourse Members
Tue 6 Lewisham Peter Lister Entertains -
Wed 7 Deal The Committee entertains -
Wed 7 Sevenoaks New Acquisitions Members
Thur 8 Eltham-Woolwich Lundy Island Michael R Thompson
& Julie Lester
Meeting was originally on the 16th November 2017, but was cancelled
due to the hall not being available.
Thur 8 Maidstone Competitions & Bourse Members
Thur 8 Swale Local Postcards John Crunden
Thur 8 Tunbridge Wells Flightpath Australia John Crowe FRPSL
Fri 9 Gravesend The Development of the
Machin Head R Tapper
Tue 13 Malling Visit From Maidstone Postcard Club
Tue 13 Sidcup Post Cards evening Members
Wed 14 Bromley & Beck “Love” & Bourse Members
Thur 15 Maidstone (AM) Czechoslovakia Lindy Bosworth FRPSL
Fri 16 Bexley The City of Goster (1564-1800) Frank Simpson
Fri 16 Herne Bay Gibraltar Bob Higgins
Mon 19 Cinque Ports Ladies Night Members
Tue 20 Lewisham Competition, Bourse & Displays Members
Wed 21 Orpington 8 Sheet Competitions Members
Thur 22 Eltham-Woolwich Spring Auction
Thur 22 Maidstone War & Insurrection Brian Richardson
Thur 22 Swale Sittingbourne & Dist Postal History Shaun Caveney
Thur 22 Tunbridge Wells (AM) A Malaysian Selection Peter Cockburn
FRPSL
Fri 23 Gravesend British & Foreign Treaty
Ports in China Jeremy Gaskell
SATURDAY EAST MALLING GRAND STAMP FAIR
24th FEBRUARY 2018 East Malling Village Hall 9.30am – 3.30pm
East Malling near Maidstone.
Kent. SAT NAV: ME19 6DD
Mon 26 NWKPCC Aden Michael R Thompson.
Tue 27 Sidcup An evening with …………… Frank Parsons
Wed 28 Bromley & Beck Duchy of Schleswig and Birthe King FRPSL
Refugees in Denmark 1945-49 Chris King RDP, FRPSL
Wed 28 Romney Marsh Freemasons Richard Mittell
March 2018
Fri 2 Bexley Visit from Romney Marsh P & PC -
Fri 2 Herne Bay Competitions & Bourse Members
Mon 5 Cinque Ports “The next step” Barry Knight
Mon 5 Medway Towns 100 Years of German Stamps Eddie Shilling
Tue 6 Lewisham The Letter ‘L’ Night Members
Wed 7 Deal Bourse & Displays Members
Wed 7 Sevenoaks Aden Michael R Thompson
Thur 8 Eltham-Woolwich Visit from Bexley PS -
Thur 8 Maidstone Club Auction Members
Thur 8 Swale Miscellaneous (postcards) Laurie Tomlin
Thur 8 Tunbridge Wells Dutch East Indies John Jackson FRPSL
Fri 9 Gravesend AGM Members
Mon 12 Dover Mexico Ray Barton
Tue 13 Malling Channel Islands Postal History Ian Reed
Tue 13 Sidcup Spring Auction Members
Wed 14 Bromley & Beck Competitions & New Acquisitions Members
Wed 14 Romney Marsh Competitions Members
Fri 16 Bexley 2 Page Competition & Bourse Members
Fri 16 Herne Bay A Birding Odyssey Mike Roser
Mon 19 Cinque Ports Russia –
visit by Federation President Marcus Sherwood-Jenkins
Tue 20 Lewisham Austria Colin Tobitt FRPSL
Wed 21 Orpington Iceland T Davis
Thur 22 Eltham-Woolwich Small Islands John Smith
Thur 22 Maidstone Visit from Hastings PS -
Thur 22 Swale GB Cinderella’s Michael R Thompson
Thur 22 Tunbridge Wells (AM) Serbia Marcus Sherwood-Jenkins
Fri 23 Gravesend Persia Mr N Gooch
Mon 26 Dover Competitions & President entertains
Mon 26 NWKPCC Kennington Ray Barton
Tue 27 Sidcup Whitstable Postcards Geoff Hanney
Wed 28 Bromley & Beck Stuart Henderson Entertains -
Wed 28 Romney Marsh Visit from Deal PS -
Thur 29 Maidstone (AM) Ireland Ray Howe
April 2018
Tue 3 Lewisham The History of the Airship Len Barnes
Wed 4 Deal Spring Auction Members
Wed 4 Sevenoaks "Into Space" Paul Skinner -
Thur 5 Eltham-Woolwich GB Evening Members
Thur 5 Maidstone Another Bloody Railway Part 2 Peter Pugh
Fri 6 Bexley Turkey Albert Kemp
Fri 6 Herne Bay 1936 Olympic Games in Germany Tony Bosworth FRPSL
Mon 9 Cinque Ports Competition Night & Mini Auction Members
Mon 9 Dover The Letters ‘A’ and ‘B’ Members
Mon 9 Medway Towns South West Africa / Namibia Richard Hart
Tue 10 Malling Spring Auction 7.50pm - Viewing 7.15pm
Tue 10 Sidcup AGM & Cheese and bits Members
Wed 11 Bromley & Beck Grand Auction All
Wed 11 Romney Marsh Frank and Pat Parsons -
Thur 12 Swale Rambles Round Kent Alan & Francis Holland
Thur 12 Tunbridge Wells The Skies of Sussex Josh Spoor
Fri 13 Gravesend Spring Auction Members
Mon 16 Cinque Ports Visit from Sevenoaks PS
or Peter O’Keeffe -
Mon 16 Dover Annual Dinner Members / Guests
Tue 17 Lewisham Aden Michael R Thompson
Wed 18 Orpington Israel John Corderoy
Thur 19 Eltham-Woolwich Chairman’s Evening Ray Houghton
Thur 19 Maidstone Hong King - China Maurice Flack FRPSL
Fri 20 Bexley Postcards &
“What else do you collect” Members
Fri 20 Herne Bay Visit from Dover Stamp Society -
Mon 23 NWKPCC An Evening With ........................ Bob Appleton.
Mon 23 Dover Visit from Gravesend & Dist SC -
Tue 24 Sidcup Russia - Kent President Marcus Sherwood-Jenkins
Wed 25 Bromley & Beck Indian & British Postal Agencies
in the Persian Gulf Tony Stanford FRPSL
Wed 25 Romney Marsh Joint meeting with Hastings
& East Sussex PS at Rye -
Thur 26 Maidstone (AM) Basil & Rosemary Entertain B & R Smith
Thur 26 Swale George VI Life & Times Don Brookfield
Thur 26 Tunbridge Wells (AM) Finland Postal History Michael Elliott FRPSL
Fri 27 Gravesend Comps, Displays & Bourse Members
May 2018
Tue 1 Lewisham AGM Members
Wed 2 Deal Visit from Romney Marsh P & PS
Wed 2 Sevenoaks Festival of Britain Don Brookfield -
Thur 3 Eltham-Woolwich Newfoundland Cliff Hurst
Thur 3 Maidstone Transport & Trains Malcolm & Lynn Roberts
Fri 4 Bexley Visit from Redhill PS
Fri 4 Herne Bay Club Auction Members
Tue 8 Malling An entertaining evening Tony Hoad
Tue 8 Sidcup An evening with … Eddie Shilling
& Cliff Gregory
Wed 9 Bromley & Beck Cayman Islands Part 2 James Podger
Wed 9 Romney Marsh Visit from Bexley PS -
Thur 10 Swale AGM, Competitions & Displays Members
Thur 10 Tunbridge Wells Aspects of Chile John Bushell
Fri 11 Gravesend A Miscellany of Early GB Ian Marshall
Mon 14 Cinque Ports George VI, Life & Times Don Brookfield
Mon 14 Dover Visit from Sidcup PS -
Mon 14 Medway Towns GB Night Members
Wed 16 Orpington AGM & Auction Members
Thur 17 Eltham-Woolwich AGM & Bourse Members
Thur 17 Maidstone Competitions & Bourse Members
Fri 18 Bexley World Cup Football Tournament Cliff Ayres
Fri 18 Herne Bay GB Machin Forgeries 1993 to date Don Davies
Mon 21 Cinque Ports AGM & 1 Page Competition Members
Mon 21 NWKPCC Club outing to Maidstone PCC
Evening Postcard Fair.
Tue 22 Sidcup Japanese Forgeries John Grant
Wed 23 Bromley & Beck President’s Comp & AGM Members
Thur 24 Maidstone (AM) Gibraltar Bob Higgins
Thur 24 Tunbridge Wells (AM) Underpaid Mail to/from India
1854-1904 Cliff Gregory
Wed 30 Romney Marsh AGM Members
Thur 31 Maidstone Hungary Bill Hedley FRPSL
June 2018
Fri 1 Bexley AGM & Displays Members
Fri 1 Herne Bay AGM Members
Mon 4 Cinque Ports Quiz Night with Dover & Deal clubs -
Mon 4 Medway Towns London Coffee Houses Ian Marshall
Wed 6 Deal AGM & President’s Competition Members
Wed 6 Sevenoaks AGM and Auction Members
Thur 7 Maidstone (AM) 12 sheets from my collection Members
Thur 7 Maidstone Annual Dinner (7.30pm) Members & Guests
Fri 8 Gravesend Summer Auction Members
Mon 11 Dover AGM & Bourse Members
Tue 12 Malling G.B. Miscellany Ian Marshall
Wed 13 Bromley & Beck Postcards Members
Wed 13 Romney Marsh Masaryk and Benes Years David Luckhurst
Thur 14 Eltham-Woolwich Postal History Evening Members
Thur 14 Maidstone AGM Cheese & Wine Members
Thur 14 Tunbridge Wells Pneumatic Mail Colin Tobitt FRPSL
Fri 15 Bexley Norway & Spitzbergen Mrs Pat Adams
Wed 20 Orpington To be advised -
Mon 25 Dover Memorabilia Members
Thur 28 Tunbridge Wells (AM) Fictional Detectives Steve Cross
July 2018
Mon 2 Cinque Ports Summer Auction Members
Mon 2 Medway Towns AGM, 1 Sheet Comp,
5 Sheet Displays, Silent Auction Members
Wed 4 Sevenoaks Abraham Lincoln Angus Lincoln -
Fri 6 Bexley “Anything Goes” Members
Fri 6 Herne Bay Summer Bourse Members
Mon 9 Dover Europe Members
Tue 10 Malling President's Evening. Michael R Thompson
Wed 11 Bromley & Beck King George VI Members
Wed 11 Romney Marsh The Letter ‘O’ Members
Thur 12 Eltham-Woolwich Summer Auction Members
Fri 20 Bexley Auction Members
Mon 23 Dover Thematic Members
Mon 30 NWKPCC An Entertaining Evening Stuart Henderson
August 2018
Fri 3 Herne Bay Club Auction Members
Wed 8 Bromley & Beck The Southern Hemisphere Members
Wed 8 Romney Marsh 5 sheets or 50 pence Members
Thur 9 Eltham-Woolwich Other things I collect Members
Thur 9 Tunbridge Wells New South Wales Ben Palmer
Tue 14 Malling 5 Sheets or 25p Members
Fri 17 Malling Annual Dinner Members and Guests
Thur 23 Tunbridge Wells (AM) Paris to 1900 Chris Hitchen FRPSL
Wed 6 Sevenoaks Competitions H-I-J, Open & Thematic Members
Thur 7 Eltham-Woolwich Something I have not shown before Members
Mon 11 Dover Postcards or Covers Members
Tue 12 Malling President’s Auction and Evening Michael R Thompson
Tue 12 Sidcup “Some sheets from my Album” Members
Wed 13 Bromley & Beck “Four in One” Jeremy Gaskell
Wed 13 Romney Marsh Andy and Albert -
Thur 14 Swale Postcards & Stamps Frank & Pat Parsons
Thur 14 Tunbridge Wells London Coffee Houses Ian Marshall
Fri 15 Bexley Official Paid Mail Adrian Smith & Geoff Hurst
Fri 15 Herne Bay Recent Acquisitions Members
Tue 19 Lewisham Recent Acquisitions Members
Wed 20 Orpington Letters S, T & U Members
Thur 21 Eltham-Woolwich Things I like Ray Barton
Thur 21 Maidstone The American Civil War Colin Evans
Fri 22 Gravesend “Victory and Peace” Tony Hickey
SATURDAY EAST MALLING GRAND STAMP FAIR
23rd SEPTEMBER 2017 East Malling Village Hall 9.30am – 3.30pm
East Malling near Maidstone.
Kent. SAT NAV: ME19 6DD
Mon 25 Dover South Africa Chrissie Baker
Mon 25 NWKPCC Sokol Tony Bosworth FRPSL &
Lindy Bosworth FRPSL
Tue 26 Sidcup An Evening with ………… Paul & Vince
Wed 27 Romney Marsh ‘Slania’ Harry Ward
Wed 17 Bromley & Beck Ceylon Cliff Hurst
Thur 28 Maidstone (AM) Transport Members
Thur 28 Tunbridge Wells (AM) New Acquisitions Members
October 2017
Mon 2 Cinque Ports Visit from Orpington -
Mon 2 Medway Towns Visit from Maidstone & Mid Kent -
Tue 3 Lewisham Stewart Henderson Entertains -
Wed 4 Deal Visit from Tunbridge Wells -
Wed 4 Sevenoaks Gibraltar John Corderoy
Thur 5 Eltham-Woolwich Visit from Bromley & Beckenham -
Thur 5 Maidstone Aspects of Austria Colin Tobitt FRPSL
Fri 6 Bexley GB Postal History - with a difference Don Davies
Fri 6 Herne Bay Letters M & N Members
Mon 9 Dover Visit from Herne Bay PS -
Tue 10 Malling A.G.M. and Member’s Displays
Tue 10 Sidcup History of Airships Len Barnes
Wed 11 Bromley & Beck Victoriana Chris Drakes
Wed 11 Romney Marsh Postcard Competition Members
Thur 12 Swale South America (postcards) Vickie Harris
Thur 12 Tunbridge Wells President’s Evening Members
Fri 13 Gravesend The Definitives of New Zealand Brian Stonestreet
Mon 16 Cinque Ports Visit from Ashford PS -
Tue 17 Lewisham Danzig: The Propaganda War Giles du Boulay
Wed 18 Orpington Pre-Stamp Maritime Mail H Johnson
Thur 19 Eltham-Woolwich Autumn Auction Members
Thur 19 Maidstone German Exchange Controls 1918-25 Robin Pizer FRPSL
Fri 20 Bexley Auction Members
Fri 20 Herne Bay Postcards any country any theme Members
Sat 21 Kent Postal History Group. Ringwould Village Hall. Deal. CT14 8HL.
Tunbridge Wells. 1pm – 4pm.
Mon 23 Dover Switzerland Brian Sutcliffe
Mon 23 NWKPCC An Entertaining Evening … … Ron Gilson
Tue 24 Sidcup An evening with …………… Pat Parsons
Wed 25 Bromley & Beck Table Auction Members
Wed 25 Romney Marsh This year’s best find Members
Thur 26 Maidstone (AM) Pre Stamp Ship Mail Hugh Johnson
Thur 26 Swale GB WW2 Military Mail Peter O’Keeffe
Thur 26 Tunbridge Wells (AM) Committee members entertain -
Fri 27 Gravesend Autumn Auction Members
November 2017
Wed 1 Deal Autumn Auction Members
Wed 1 Sevenoaks Stamps members have collected Members
Thur 2 Eltham-Woolwich The Parsons entertain us Frank & Pat Parsons
Thur 2 Maidstone Things I Like Ray Barton
Fri 3 Bexley Birds of the World Ralph Bridgeman
Fri 3 Herne Bay Club Auction Members
Mon 6 Cinque Ports Letters Y and Z Members
Mon 6 Medway Towns “Other things I collect” Members
Tue 7 Lewisham Falkland Islands Tony Bosworth FRPSL
Wed 8 Bromley & Beck Visit by Croydon PS -
Wed 8 Romney Marsh Scenery / Scenic Members
Thur 9 Swale Gravesend Revisited (postcards) Bob Appleton
Thur 9 Tunbridge Wells AGM & Competitions Members
Fri 10 Gravesend Some Aspects of French
Colonial Aviation Len Barnes
Mon 13 Dover Visit from Deal PS
Tue 14 Malling Aspects of NATO Michael Dobbs
Tue 14 Sidcup Memorial Evening Members
Wed 15 Orpington Canada R Dickinson
Thur 16 Eltham-Woolwich Lundy Island Michael R Thompson
& Julie Lester
MEETING CANCELLED AS HALL IS NOW NOT AVAILABLE - GREENWICH
COUNCIL ARE USING THE HALL TO TURN ON THE CHRISTMAS LIGHTS.
Thur 16 Maidstone Club Auction Members
Fri 17 Bexley Competitions & Bourse Members
Fri 17 Herne Bay Austro-Hungarian Navy WW1 Lindy Bosworth FRPSL
Sat 18 Kent Postal History Group. Hollingbourne Village Hall. Maidstone. ME17 1TR.
Annual Auction. 1pm – 4pm.
Mon 20 Cinque Ports Workshop & Tips Night Members
Tue 21 Lewisham Kent President’s Evening Marcus Sherwood-Jenkins
Wed 22 Bromley & Beck An Evening with … … … … Bob Larg
Thur 23 Maidstone (AM) Spain Eddie Shilling
Thur 23 Swale 2012 Olympic Games Margaret Emerson
Thur 23 Tunbridge Wells (AM) Pre-stamp Maritime Mail Hugh Johnson
Mon 27 Dover Auction Members
Mon 27 NWKPCC Wine Bob Appleton
& Gravesend
Tue 28 Sidcup Postcard Evening Members
Wed 29 Romney Marsh Anniversaries Members
Thur 30 Eltham-Woolwich Christmas Stamps Members
Thur 30 Maidstone Danzig: The Propaganda War Giles du Boulay
December 2017
Fri 1 Bexley Postcards & Postal Regulations John Copeland
Fri 1 Herne Bay 1 Page Competition & Bourse Members
Mon 4 Cinque Ports Recent Acquisitions Members
Mon 4 Medway Towns Annual Auction Members
Tue 5 Lewisham 5 sheets or 50p Members
Wed 6 Bromley & Beck Inter-Society Evening & Bourse All
Wed 6 Deal Letter N; Competitions, Social Members
Wed 6 Sevenoaks Auction Members
Mon 11 Dover Christmas Party Members
Mon 11 NWKPCC Christmas Social Members
& Gravesend
Tue 12 Malling Christmas Auction and Social 7.50pm - Viewing 7.15pm
Tue 12 Sidcup Christmas Social Members
Wed 13 Bromley & Beck President’s Evening
& Christmas Social -
Thur 14 Eltham-Woolwich Christmas social Members
Thur 14 Maidstone President’s Evening Tony Bosworth FRPSL
Thur 14 Swale Christmas evening - competitions Members
Thur 14 Tunbridge Wells The British Library Philatelic Rarities David Beech
MBE, FRPSL
Fri 15 Bexley President’s Social Evening John Corderoy
Fri 15 Herne Bay Christmas Special & Displays Members
Mon 18 Cinque Ports Christmas Auction & Party Members
Tue 19 Lewisham Members’ Christmas Evening Members
Wed 20 Orpington Christmas social,
1 Sheet Competition & Bourse Members
Thur 28 Maidstone M, N & O is for … … … … Members
January 2018
Tue 2 Lewisham Postcards of Chislehurst Tony Hickey
Wed 3 Sevenoaks Cheese & Wine Social Members
Fri 5 Herne Bay New Year Bourse Members
Mon 8 Medway Towns President’s Night Bob Higgins
Tue 9 Malling Competitions and Bourse Members
Tue 9 Sidcup Other things I collect Members
Wed 10 Bromley & Beck Bourse +From the Collection of … Chris Sands
Thur 11 Eltham-Woolwich Something beginning with W or O Members
Thur 11 Maidstone The Royal British Legion Godfrey Prior
Thur 11 Swale Chris Rapley entertains -
Thur 11 Tunbridge Wells London Coffee Houses Ian Marshall FRPSL
Tue 16 Lewisham Salonika, the Forgotten Front Roger Morrell
Wed 17 Bromley & Beck Annual Dinner Members & Guests
Thur 18 Maidstone (AM) ‘F’ is for … … … … … Members
Fri 19 Bexley Forgeries John Shaw FRPSL
Fri 19 Herne Bay Letters O & P Members
Mon 22 NWKPCC Member's Displays and A.G.M. Members
Tue 23 Sidcup President’s Evening Cliff Hurst
Wed 24 Bromley & Beck Letter T (Nugent Cup) Members
Thur 25 Eltham-Woolwich Postcard Evening Members
Thur 25 Maidstone India & Indian States Ron Ogilvie
Thur 25 Tunbridge Wells (AM) 12 Favourite Pages Members
Fri 26 Gravesend President’s Evening Michael R Thompson
R
Sat 27 NWKPCC Annual Postcard Fair 9.30am - 3.30pm
St. George's Church Hall.
Gravesend Town Centre
On the one way system just by
the Gravesend-Tilbury Ferry.
DA11 0TB.
February 2018
Fri 2 Bexley Auction Members
Fri 2 Herne Bay Club Auction Members
Mon 5 Cinque Ports Chairman’s Evening -
Mon 5 Medway Towns Competition Night & Bourse Members
Tue 6 Lewisham Peter Lister Entertains -
Wed 7 Deal The Committee entertains -
Wed 7 Sevenoaks New Acquisitions Members
Thur 8 Eltham-Woolwich Lundy Island Michael R Thompson
& Julie Lester
Meeting was originally on the 16th November 2017, but was cancelled
due to the hall not being available.
Thur 8 Maidstone Competitions & Bourse Members
Thur 8 Swale Local Postcards John Crunden
Thur 8 Tunbridge Wells Flightpath Australia John Crowe FRPSL
Fri 9 Gravesend The Development of the
Machin Head R Tapper
Tue 13 Malling Visit From Maidstone Postcard Club
Tue 13 Sidcup Post Cards evening Members
Wed 14 Bromley & Beck “Love” & Bourse Members
Thur 15 Maidstone (AM) Czechoslovakia Lindy Bosworth FRPSL
Fri 16 Bexley The City of Goster (1564-1800) Frank Simpson
Fri 16 Herne Bay Gibraltar Bob Higgins
Mon 19 Cinque Ports Ladies Night Members
Tue 20 Lewisham Competition, Bourse & Displays Members
Wed 21 Orpington 8 Sheet Competitions Members
Thur 22 Eltham-Woolwich Spring Auction
Thur 22 Maidstone War & Insurrection Brian Richardson
Thur 22 Swale Sittingbourne & Dist Postal History Shaun Caveney
Thur 22 Tunbridge Wells (AM) A Malaysian Selection Peter Cockburn
FRPSL
Fri 23 Gravesend British & Foreign Treaty
Ports in China Jeremy Gaskell
SATURDAY EAST MALLING GRAND STAMP FAIR
24th FEBRUARY 2018 East Malling Village Hall 9.30am – 3.30pm
East Malling near Maidstone.
Kent. SAT NAV: ME19 6DD
Mon 26 NWKPCC Aden Michael R Thompson.
Tue 27 Sidcup An evening with …………… Frank Parsons
Wed 28 Bromley & Beck Duchy of Schleswig and Birthe King FRPSL
Refugees in Denmark 1945-49 Chris King RDP, FRPSL
Wed 28 Romney Marsh Freemasons Richard Mittell
March 2018
Fri 2 Bexley Visit from Romney Marsh P & PC -
Fri 2 Herne Bay Competitions & Bourse Members
Mon 5 Cinque Ports “The next step” Barry Knight
Mon 5 Medway Towns 100 Years of German Stamps Eddie Shilling
Tue 6 Lewisham The Letter ‘L’ Night Members
Wed 7 Deal Bourse & Displays Members
Wed 7 Sevenoaks Aden Michael R Thompson
Thur 8 Eltham-Woolwich Visit from Bexley PS -
Thur 8 Maidstone Club Auction Members
Thur 8 Swale Miscellaneous (postcards) Laurie Tomlin
Thur 8 Tunbridge Wells Dutch East Indies John Jackson FRPSL
Fri 9 Gravesend AGM Members
Mon 12 Dover Mexico Ray Barton
Tue 13 Malling Channel Islands Postal History Ian Reed
Tue 13 Sidcup Spring Auction Members
Wed 14 Bromley & Beck Competitions & New Acquisitions Members
Wed 14 Romney Marsh Competitions Members
Fri 16 Bexley 2 Page Competition & Bourse Members
Fri 16 Herne Bay A Birding Odyssey Mike Roser
Mon 19 Cinque Ports Russia –
visit by Federation President Marcus Sherwood-Jenkins
Tue 20 Lewisham Austria Colin Tobitt FRPSL
Wed 21 Orpington Iceland T Davis
Thur 22 Eltham-Woolwich Small Islands John Smith
Thur 22 Maidstone Visit from Hastings PS -
Thur 22 Swale GB Cinderella’s Michael R Thompson
Thur 22 Tunbridge Wells (AM) Serbia Marcus Sherwood-Jenkins
Fri 23 Gravesend Persia Mr N Gooch
Mon 26 Dover Competitions & President entertains
Mon 26 NWKPCC Kennington Ray Barton
Tue 27 Sidcup Whitstable Postcards Geoff Hanney
Wed 28 Bromley & Beck Stuart Henderson Entertains -
Wed 28 Romney Marsh Visit from Deal PS -
Thur 29 Maidstone (AM) Ireland Ray Howe
April 2018
Tue 3 Lewisham The History of the Airship Len Barnes
Wed 4 Deal Spring Auction Members
Wed 4 Sevenoaks "Into Space" Paul Skinner -
Thur 5 Eltham-Woolwich GB Evening Members
Thur 5 Maidstone Another Bloody Railway Part 2 Peter Pugh
Fri 6 Bexley Turkey Albert Kemp
Fri 6 Herne Bay 1936 Olympic Games in Germany Tony Bosworth FRPSL
Mon 9 Cinque Ports Competition Night & Mini Auction Members
Mon 9 Dover The Letters ‘A’ and ‘B’ Members
Mon 9 Medway Towns South West Africa / Namibia Richard Hart
Tue 10 Malling Spring Auction 7.50pm - Viewing 7.15pm
Tue 10 Sidcup AGM & Cheese and bits Members
Wed 11 Bromley & Beck Grand Auction All
Wed 11 Romney Marsh Frank and Pat Parsons -
Thur 12 Swale Rambles Round Kent Alan & Francis Holland
Thur 12 Tunbridge Wells The Skies of Sussex Josh Spoor
Fri 13 Gravesend Spring Auction Members
Mon 16 Cinque Ports Visit from Sevenoaks PS
or Peter O’Keeffe -
Mon 16 Dover Annual Dinner Members / Guests
Tue 17 Lewisham Aden Michael R Thompson
Wed 18 Orpington Israel John Corderoy
Thur 19 Eltham-Woolwich Chairman’s Evening Ray Houghton
Thur 19 Maidstone Hong King - China Maurice Flack FRPSL
Fri 20 Bexley Postcards &
“What else do you collect” Members
Fri 20 Herne Bay Visit from Dover Stamp Society -
Mon 23 NWKPCC An Evening With ........................ Bob Appleton.
Mon 23 Dover Visit from Gravesend & Dist SC -
Tue 24 Sidcup Russia - Kent President Marcus Sherwood-Jenkins
Wed 25 Bromley & Beck Indian & British Postal Agencies
in the Persian Gulf Tony Stanford FRPSL
Wed 25 Romney Marsh Joint meeting with Hastings
& East Sussex PS at Rye -
Thur 26 Maidstone (AM) Basil & Rosemary Entertain B & R Smith
Thur 26 Swale George VI Life & Times Don Brookfield
Thur 26 Tunbridge Wells (AM) Finland Postal History Michael Elliott FRPSL
Fri 27 Gravesend Comps, Displays & Bourse Members
May 2018
Tue 1 Lewisham AGM Members
Wed 2 Deal Visit from Romney Marsh P & PS
Wed 2 Sevenoaks Festival of Britain Don Brookfield -
Thur 3 Eltham-Woolwich Newfoundland Cliff Hurst
Thur 3 Maidstone Transport & Trains Malcolm & Lynn Roberts
Fri 4 Bexley Visit from Redhill PS
Fri 4 Herne Bay Club Auction Members
Tue 8 Malling An entertaining evening Tony Hoad
Tue 8 Sidcup An evening with … Eddie Shilling
& Cliff Gregory
Wed 9 Bromley & Beck Cayman Islands Part 2 James Podger
Wed 9 Romney Marsh Visit from Bexley PS -
Thur 10 Swale AGM, Competitions & Displays Members
Thur 10 Tunbridge Wells Aspects of Chile John Bushell
Fri 11 Gravesend A Miscellany of Early GB Ian Marshall
Mon 14 Cinque Ports George VI, Life & Times Don Brookfield
Mon 14 Dover Visit from Sidcup PS -
Mon 14 Medway Towns GB Night Members
Wed 16 Orpington AGM & Auction Members
Thur 17 Eltham-Woolwich AGM & Bourse Members
Thur 17 Maidstone Competitions & Bourse Members
Fri 18 Bexley World Cup Football Tournament Cliff Ayres
Fri 18 Herne Bay GB Machin Forgeries 1993 to date Don Davies
Mon 21 Cinque Ports AGM & 1 Page Competition Members
Mon 21 NWKPCC Club outing to Maidstone PCC
Evening Postcard Fair.
Tue 22 Sidcup Japanese Forgeries John Grant
Wed 23 Bromley & Beck President’s Comp & AGM Members
Thur 24 Maidstone (AM) Gibraltar Bob Higgins
Thur 24 Tunbridge Wells (AM) Underpaid Mail to/from India
1854-1904 Cliff Gregory
Wed 30 Romney Marsh AGM Members
Thur 31 Maidstone Hungary Bill Hedley FRPSL
June 2018
Fri 1 Bexley AGM & Displays Members
Fri 1 Herne Bay AGM Members
Mon 4 Cinque Ports Quiz Night with Dover & Deal clubs -
Mon 4 Medway Towns London Coffee Houses Ian Marshall
Wed 6 Deal AGM & President’s Competition Members
Wed 6 Sevenoaks AGM and Auction Members
Thur 7 Maidstone (AM) 12 sheets from my collection Members
Thur 7 Maidstone Annual Dinner (7.30pm) Members & Guests
Fri 8 Gravesend Summer Auction Members
Mon 11 Dover AGM & Bourse Members
Tue 12 Malling G.B. Miscellany Ian Marshall
Wed 13 Bromley & Beck Postcards Members
Wed 13 Romney Marsh Masaryk and Benes Years David Luckhurst
Thur 14 Eltham-Woolwich Postal History Evening Members
Thur 14 Maidstone AGM Cheese & Wine Members
Thur 14 Tunbridge Wells Pneumatic Mail Colin Tobitt FRPSL
Fri 15 Bexley Norway & Spitzbergen Mrs Pat Adams
Wed 20 Orpington To be advised -
Mon 25 Dover Memorabilia Members
Thur 28 Tunbridge Wells (AM) Fictional Detectives Steve Cross
July 2018
Mon 2 Cinque Ports Summer Auction Members
Mon 2 Medway Towns AGM, 1 Sheet Comp,
5 Sheet Displays, Silent Auction Members
Wed 4 Sevenoaks Abraham Lincoln Angus Lincoln -
Fri 6 Bexley “Anything Goes” Members
Fri 6 Herne Bay Summer Bourse Members
Mon 9 Dover Europe Members
Tue 10 Malling President's Evening. Michael R Thompson
Wed 11 Bromley & Beck King George VI Members
Wed 11 Romney Marsh The Letter ‘O’ Members
Thur 12 Eltham-Woolwich Summer Auction Members
Fri 20 Bexley Auction Members
Mon 23 Dover Thematic Members
Mon 30 NWKPCC An Entertaining Evening Stuart Henderson
August 2018
Fri 3 Herne Bay Club Auction Members
Wed 8 Bromley & Beck The Southern Hemisphere Members
Wed 8 Romney Marsh 5 sheets or 50 pence Members
Thur 9 Eltham-Woolwich Other things I collect Members
Thur 9 Tunbridge Wells New South Wales Ben Palmer
Tue 14 Malling 5 Sheets or 25p Members
Fri 17 Malling Annual Dinner Members and Guests
Thur 23 Tunbridge Wells (AM) Paris to 1900 Chris Hitchen FRPSL
BELOW ARE PREVIOUS MEETINGS:
PLEASE NOTE:
THE JANUARY 2017 ++ MEETINGS DOCUMENT IS IN THE FILE ABOVE:
PLEASE USE THE SLIDER ON THE ABOVE RIGHT TO VIEW ALL MEETINGS.
March 2016 to August 2016 Meetings.
Any further information to be included on this site can be forwarded to [email protected]
Designed by Michael R. Thompson.
Please take a look at my very detailed web-sites.
To view - Please click on the web site address
http://www.acmrosh77.jimdo.com
http://www.MallingStampFairs.weebly.com
Designed by Michael R. Thompson.
Please take a look at my very detailed web-sites.
To view - Please click on the web site address
http://www.acmrosh77.jimdo.com
http://www.MallingStampFairs.weebly.com